Advertise Here! Click here for more information.
We have full details of thousands of classes and activities for babies, toddlers and pre school children all local to you

2017 What's On 4 Kids Award Winner & Finalists 

whats on 4 kids awards

Best Pre/Post Natal Activity sponsored by Whole Kids

WINNER - Kangatraining Australia

  • Emabella Rose Prenatal Belly Painting
  • Neighbourhood Creche
  • Pram Power
  • Yummy Mummy Fitness

Best National Baby and Toddler Activity 0-2 years* sponsored by Whole Kids

WINNER - Baby Sensory

  • GymbaROO & KindyROO - Highly Commended
  • Kindermusik
  • Little Kickers
  • Ready Steady Go Kids

Best National Pre-schooler Activity 2-5 years sponsored by Di Bella Coffee

WINNER: Ready Steady Go Kids

  • GymbaROO & KindyROO - Highly Commended
  • Little Kickers
  • Ready Set Dance
  • Toddler Sense

Best Local Baby and Pre-Schooler Activity 0-5 years sponsored by ThinkSmart Software

WINNER - Baby Ballet Tasmania

  • Amanda's Pyjama Drama
  • Danibelle's Musicadium
  • Messy Me
  • The Little Gym

Best National School Aged Activity* sponsored by Pure Gold Pineapples

WINNER - Girl Guides Australia

  • Grasshopper Soccer
  • NAB AFL Auskick
  • Netball Australia
  • Scouts Australia
  • Tennis Australia Hotshots

Best Local School Aged Activity sponsored by The Trophy Superstore

WINNER - SUPERSTARS Performing School

  • Beach Safe Schools Program
  • Goal Soccer Academy
  • Little Lifesavers
  • Vital Gymnastics

Best School Holiday Activity sponsored by Di Bella Coffee

WINNERS - 
2 Bent Rods and Little Lifesavers (Surf Life Saving QLD)

  • Colour My Pot
  • Pinta Crafts
  • Tiny Art

Best New Activity** sponsored by Sync or Swim

WINNER - Coding Kids

  • Big Future Academy
  • Big Wild Imagination
  • Pyjama Drama
  • Sweet Dreams and Goodnight

Best Live Children's Entertainment sponsored by Lah Lah's Big Live Band

WINNER - 
Pevan & Sarah

  • Cricket Australia KFC Big Bash League
  • Deadly 60
  • Mister Maker
  • Peppa Pig Playdate

Best Not for Profit/Community Activity for Children sponsored by Activities 4 All (Share The Dignity)

WINNER - 
Puddle Jumpers

  • Beach Safe Schools Program
  • Brimbank Bicycle Education Centre
  • Helensvale Callisthenics Dance Academy
  • Little Lifesavers

Best Class/Activity for Children with Additional Needs sponsored by mumandworking

WINNER - 
Equusterra

  • Boppin' Babies
  • I Can I Will - Charity
  • Little Lifesaving Legends
  • Neurologic Music Therapy Services of Brisbane

Most Outstanding Activity Leader 0-5 years (Activity teachers/coaches etc.) sponsored by Activities 4 All (Share The Dignity)

WINNER - Angel McIntosh (Forte School of Music Stafford)

  • Alex Ollier (Little Kickers Sunshine Coast
  • Bex Foxley (Ready Steady Go Kids)
  • Bronte Devine (Superstars)
  • Lynsey Vinen (Ready Steady Go Kids) - Highly Commended

Most Outstanding Activity Leader 5-12 years (Activity teachers/coaches etc.) sponsored by Di Bella Coffee

WINNER - James Hammond (Football Star Academy) 

  • Angel McIntosh (Forte School of Music Stafford)
  • Bronte Devine (Superstars)
  • Sacha Tapara-Beaton (Surf Life Saving QLD) 
  • Vicky Abad (My Musical Child) 

Best Family Day Out (Museums, Art Galleries, Zoos, Shows etc) sponsored by Pure Gold Pineapples

WINNER - Cricket Australia Big Bash League

  • Australia Zoo
  • Dreamworld
  • Sanitarium Weet-Bix Kids TRYathalon
  • Sovereign Hill Ballarat

Best Children's Party Provider (Cakes, Partywares, Balloons, Decorations etc) sponsored by Digital Agent

WINNER -
Laser Tag in a Box

  • A Sprinkle of Magic - Highly Commended 
  • Easy Breezy Parties
  • Sunshine Jumping Castles
  • Sweet Dreams & Goodnight 

Best Children's Party Entertainment (Party Planners and Entertainers, Clowns etc) sponsored by Lah Lah's Big Live Band

WINNER - Kids Disco Parties

  • Happily Ever Laughter Children's Entertainment
  • Larrikin Puppets
  • Strawberry Fundaes Kids Parties
  • Superstar Parties
  • Super Steph's Super Party Heroes
  • Unreal Kids Parties

Best Children's Party Venue (Party locations designed for children's parties e.g indoor play centres) sponsored by Digital Agent

WINNER - Glamour Parties

  • AMF Bowling
  • BOUNCEinc
  • Spoil Me Kids Day Spa
  • The Little Gym Australia
  • Tiddlywinks Dance & Play Centre